BID 2019: Studio 54

Tuesday, October 29, 2019
Metropolitan Pavilion
125 West 18th Street, New York City

Buy Tickets

On Tuesday, October 29, City Harvest will hold our signature fall tasting event, BID 2019, at the Metropolitan Pavilion. Join us for this premier, walk-around tasting experience and support our work feeding New Yorkers in need.

Guests will be immersed in this year’s lively Studio 54 theme as they sample food and drinks from over 50 of New York City’s best chefs, restaurants, and mixologists. Enjoy a night full of entertainment and fun surprises, while bidding on exceptional live and silent auctions. Last year’s event featured chefs Geoffrey Zakarian, Eric Ripert, Tom Colicchio, Emma Bengtsson, Pat LaFrieda, Michael Anthony, Angie Mar, and Gabriel Kreuther.

For Tickets & Packages, please contact Rachel Haspel, Special Events Manager, at [email protected]. For Sponsorship Opportunities, please contact Rebecca Fontes, Director of Business Partnerships, at [email protected].

 

Co-Chairs

Ingrid V. Arneberg
Desiree Asher
Scott R. Brakebill
Kimberly Cooper & Orin Wilf
Dana B. Cowin
Felicitie Daftuar
Eric Holder
Pamela & Andrew Kaufmann
Pamela & Marc Murphy
Valerie & Jeffrey Peltier
Sandra & Eric Ripert
Emilia & Ryan Serhant
Lori Silverbush & Tom Colicchio
Michael White
Margaret & Geoffrey Zakarian

 

Host Committee

Ted Allen
Michael Anthony
Lynda & David Archer
Christophe Bellanca
Emma Bengtsson
Ron Ben-Israel
Andrew Carmellini
Michael Chernow
Corey Chow
Dan Churchill
Elizabeth Falkner
Marc Forgione
Markus Glocker
Kristen & Marc Glosserman
Kris & Marc Granetz
Cody Goldstein
Christine Hikawa & David Windreich
Joy H. Ingham
Sharon Jacquet
Alison & Jim Kallman
Matthew Katakis
Simon Kim
Jaret Keller
Grace Koo & Kerry Heffernan
Anita Lo
Michael Lomonaco
Angie Mar
Ed McFarland
Heidi G. & Brian J. Miller
Amanda & Alex Morcos
Jason Pfeifer
Antoni Porowski
Alfred Portale
Angie Rito & Scott Tacinelli
Chris Santos
Debi & Rick Smilow
Ivy Stark
Bill Telepan
Giselle & AJ Vaccarino

Chef, Restaurant & Mixologist Participants

Adda Indian Canteen
Chintan Pandya

Aquavit
Emma Bengtsson

Aureole
Chris Engel

The Aviary NYC
Mazen Mustafa 

Bâtard
Markus Glocker

The Beatrice Inn
Angie Mar & Antanas Samkus

Bessou
Emily Yuen

Bien Cuit
Zachary Golper

Big Gay Ice Cream
Bryan Petroff & Douglas Quint

Butcher Bar
Matthew Katakis & Orlando Sanchez

Café Boulud
Daniel Boulud & Jerrod Zifchak

Casa Bocado
Ivy Stark

Charley St
Dan Churchill

COTE Korean Steakhouse
David Shim

The Cup Bearer
Justin Pasha

D’Artagnan
Ariane Daguin

Dear Irving
Meaghan Dorman

Don Angie
Angie Rito & Scott Tacinelli 

Ed’s Lobster Bar
Edward McFarland

Estuary Brasserie at ONE15
François Payard

Fausto
Erin Shambura

Gramercy Tavern
Michael Anthony 

Grand Banks
Kerry Heffernan

Gupshup
Gurpreet Singh

Hill Country Barbecue Market
Ash Fulk

Hudson Yards Grill
Michael Lomonaco

Institute of Culinary Education
Rory Macdonald

Jungsik
Suyoung Park

The Lambs Club 
Geoffrey Zakarian 

Le Bernardin
Eric Ripert & Thomas Raquel

Le Club
Christophe Bellanca

Le Coucou
Daniel Rose

Le Marais Times Square
Mark Hennessey

Little Park
Andrew Carmellini & Louis Bayla

Maison Premiere
William Elliott

Manhatta
Jason Pfeifer

Marc Forgione
Marc Forgione, Larry Forgione & Andy Knudson 

Melba’s
Melba Wilson

Momofuku Nishi
David Chang & Nick Tamburo

Muddling Memories
Cody Goldstein

Oceana
Bill Telepan

Osteria Morini
Michael White

Oxbow Tavern
Tom Valenti

Oysters XO
Rifko Meier

Per Se
Corey Chow 

Petee’s Pie Company
Petra Paredez

The Polo Bar – Ralph Lauren
Philippe Bertineau

Portale
Alfred Portale

Porter House New York
Michael Lomonaco

Rao’s
Dino Gatto

Red Rooster Harlem
Marcus Samuelsson

Rezdôra
Stefano Secchi

Ron Ben-Israel Cakes
Ron Ben-Israel

Schmackary’s
Zachary Schmahl

Small Batch
Tom Colicchio & Tommy Chang

STUF’D
John LoCascio

Sushi Seki
Seki Shi

Urbani Truffles
Michele Casadei-Massari

VANDAL
Chris Santos & Sarah Nelson

See photos and watch a video recap from last year’s event:

Thank You to Our Sponsors